Policy Document

The Citizenship Act

Year

2005

Country

Norway

Topic

Migration

Subtopic

Naturalisation & Citizenship

Main implications

A child becomes a Norwegian national at birth if his or her father or mother is a Norwegian national. If the father dies before the child is born, it is sufficient that the father held the Norwegian citizenship.

Any person has a right, upon application, to Norwegian nationality if the applicant at the time the administrative decision is made:

a) has provided documentary evidence of or otherwise clearly established his or her identity, cf. paragraph 4,

b) has reached the age of 12,

c) is and will remain a resident of the realm,

d) fulfils the conditions for a settlement permit laid down in section 12 of the Immigration Act,

e) has spent a total of seven years in the realm in the last ten years, with residence or work permits of at least one year’s duration, residence during one or more application-processing periods to be included in the seven-year period, cf. paragraph 5,

f) satisfies the requirement regarding Norwegian language training laid down in section 8,

g) has not been sentenced to a penalty or special criminal sanction or has observed the waiting period, cf. section 9, and

h) satisfies the requirement regarding release from another nationality laid down in section 10.

Benefits & Requirements

Coverage: Requirements for its application

This act regulates the acquisition and loss of Norwegian nationality.

Coverage: Eligible groups or beneficiaries

Third-country nationals.

Criteria for coverage

Any person has a right, upon application, to Norwegian nationality if the applicant at the time the administrative decision is made:
a) has provided documentary evidence of or otherwise clearly established his or her identity, cf. paragraph 4,
b) has reached the age of 12,
c) is and will remain a resident of the realm,
d) fulfils the conditions for a settlement permit laid down in section 12 of the Immigration Act,
e) has spent a total of seven years in the realm in the last ten years, with residence or work permits of at least one year’s duration, residence during one or more application-processing periods to be included in the seven-year period, cf. paragraph 5,
f) satisfies the requirement regarding Norwegian language training laid down in section 8,
g) has not been sentenced to a penalty or special criminal sanction or has observed the waiting period, cf. section 9, and
h) satisfies the requirement regarding release from another nationality laid down in section 10.

Read the Law

Full text web source in English

http://app.uio.no/ub/ujur/oversatte-lover/data/lov-20050610-051-eng.pdf

Original full text web source in native language

https://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2005-06-10-51

Secondary Literature & Sources

Secondary literature

https://www.regjeringen.no/no/dokumenter/rettigheter-og-tilhorighet---evaluering-/id629558/

Links to databases and sources for the analysis or evaluation of this policy field

https://www.ssb.no/befolkning

Author

Anders Gravir Imenes
External Consultant

Data collected in the framework of the Population Europe Research Finder and Archive (PERFAR)

Cite as

SPLASH-db.eu (2016): Policy: "The Citizenship Act" (Information provided by Anders Gravir Imenes). Available at: https://splash-db.eu [Date of access].